Select Page

Our Local Governing Body (LGB)

Here’s a few words from our governors about our school and the work of the governing body.

” The sight of children enjoying what they are doing and learning at the same time, this to me makes the school special. The sense of well being and that every child is treated as an individual also comes across at the school. The politeness of the children and the smiles from the children is a constant delight.”            J. Atkinson

“Junction Farm is special as it has a wide range of talented teachers who all pride themselves to ensure they get the best outcomes for each individual. I love being able to work closely with the staff and children, particularly with EY to help transition from Butterfield.” N.Fish

“Junction Farm is a friendly, inclusive and enthusiastic school. It provides opportunities for each child to excel in their favourite area such as drama, singing, sports and reading.” C Irving

“As a governor of Junction Farm, I enjoy the opportunity the role offers me, to better understand the day to day running or our school. Junction Farm is a lovely school, with hard working enthusiastic staff who provide a stimulating and exciting environment.” S. Marshall

“We are an amazing team. Every single person is a valuble asset to the team. This means we can all be excellent learners and enjoy academic and other successes.” H. Weldon

Here’s the full list of serving Governors at Junction Farm Primary, including their appointment details, term of office and committee roles.
  Name Term of Office Role  
Mrs K Norton 01/09/2008 – Head Teacher  
Mr I Clayton
Staff Governor
29/11/2016 – 28/11/2020    
Stephen Anderson
Co-opted Governor
16/12/2015 – 15/12/2019    
John Atkinson
Co-opted Governor
3/9/2015 – 02/11/2019 Chair  
Nicola Fish
Co-opted Governor
3/9/2015 – 2/11/2019 Vice Chair  
         
Helen Weldon
Co-opted Governor
11/9/2015 – 10/9/2021    
Josie Graham
Parent Governor
4/3/2016 – 3/3/2020    
Simon Honeywell
Parent Governor
6/4/2017 – 5/4/2021    
Shabana Marshall
Parent Governor
5/7/2018 – 4/7/2022    
Nick Dollings            Vision Co-opted Governor 11/10/2018 – 10/10/2022